Welcome to WP Online Support ForumCategory: WP News and Scrolling WidgetsWP News and Scrolling Widget – Change Link > Another Site…
Philip J Sasso asked 1 year ago

My question is similar to Ian’s Except I want to link to news stories about us on OTHER news websites. Thanks!

2 Answers
Best Answer
Anoop Ranawat Staff answered 1 year ago

Hello Phil,

Q: How can I change the order of the news in the list?
A: Right now order is post date and DESC so latest news will display first.

Q: How can I change date listed?
A: When you create a News Post, You can check a link right side ie “Publish immediately Edit”. Kindly press the Edit link and manage the date

Q: How can I point all the links to another website page?
A: Sorry right now we have not given any external link.

Note: We are working on this project and adding the functions you have been asked(Q1 and Q3). In the next update you find. We are releasing the update next week.

Anoop Ranawat Staff answered 1 year ago

Updated and fixed all the issues in the latest version of this plugin

John Kennedy replied 3 months ago

Hi, I am not seeing how to make a change to the URL to point to a different site. Can you tell me how to do that here?

John Kennedy replied 3 months ago

Hi, I am not seeing how to make a change to the URL to point to a different site. Can you tell me how to do that here?

19 + 10 =